A strong car battery delivers enough cold cranking amps for dependable starting while matching your vehicle’s group size, terminal layout, dimensions, and electrical demands. That makes these choices suitable for drivers replacing a standard battery, supporting a start-stop system, or seeking an AGM design with sealed construction. The 10 batteries here span 170 to 900 CCA, with reserve capacities from 89 to 160 minutes where listed.
Several are AGM models, including options designed for vibration resistance, flexible mounting, deep-cycle capability, or modern start-stop vehicles. Before choosing, confirm the vehicle manufacturer’s required group size, terminal position, battery dimensions, and charging compatibility.
A higher CCA rating alone does not guarantee fitment or the right everyday performance.
The strongest starting choices in this group range from the 800 CCA OPTIMA 34/78 RedTop to the 900 CCA Mighty Max MM-H8, while the 680 CCA HQST Group 47 H5 specifically targets start-stop vehicles. The 650 CCA WEIZE and Goodyear Group 35 batteries offer 55Ah capacity and 100-minute reserve capacity. Choose by required group size and terminal layout first, then compare CCA, reserve capacity, AGM construction, mounting flexibility, and warranty.
Cold Cranking Amps Car Batteries Compared
How We Compared These Products
We compared dimensions, capacity, materials, compatibility, included components, and care requirements across many Amazon listings. These details matter because the product must fit the available space, intended use, setup requirements, and maintenance routine. After examining the wider field, we selected 10 products from OPTIMA, WEIZE, Goodyear, Odyssey, HQST, Mighty Max Battery, and Interstate Batteries.
The shortlist includes products such as OPTIMA Batteries High Performance 34/78 RedTop Sealed AGM Car, Weize Platinum AGM Battery BCI Group 35 Automotive Battery, and Goodyear 35-AGM BCI Group Size 35 12V 55 AH. Every recommendation is tied to information stated for that specific product; unclear or missing features were treated as unknown rather than filled with assumptions.
Detailed Reviews: Best Cold Cranking Amps Car Batteries
1. OPTIMA Batteries High Performance 34/78 RedTop Sealed AGM Car, Truck, and SUV Starting Battery, 800 CCA, Dual SAE and GM Terminals, Maintenance Free, Versitile Mounting

Best for: Heavy Duty Starting Power.
Experience optimal starting power even in bad weather with OPTIMA's SPIRALCELL TECHNOLOGY, utilizing 99.99% pure lead for consistent performance. This battery delivers 800 Cold Cranking Amps and offers 100 minutes of reserve capacity for reliable ignition.
The OPTIMA 34/78 REDTOP battery provides high power cranking ability, ideal for heavy use. Its SpiralCell design ensures a strong power source, while faster charging capabilities and up to 15x more vibration resistance contribute to a longer service life. It offers flexibility for mounting in various positions.
Product Details
| Brand | OPTIMA |
|---|---|
| Compatible with Vehicle Type | Passenger Car, Truck |
| Included Components | battery |
| Dimensions | 6.88"D x 10"W x 7.81"H |
| Item Weight | 38.8 pounds |
| Manufacturer | OPTIMA |
| Part Number | 8004-003 |
Additional Product Information
| Manufacturer Warranty Description | parts |
|---|---|
| Model Number | 8004-003 |
| Size | 10 x 6-7/8 x 7-13/16 inch |
| Voltage | 12 volts |
Pros
- 800 Cold Cranking Amps
- 100 minutes reserve capacity
- SPIRALCELL TECHNOLOGY
- Up to 15x more vibration resistance
Cons
- Requires specific charger for optimal performance
Ideal for hot rods and off-roaders needing robust starting power. Ensure compatibility with your vehicle's charging system for best results and longevity.
2. Weize Platinum AGM Battery BCI Group 35 Automotive Battery, 100RC, 650CCA, 36 Months Warranty, Dimensions 9.06″ L x 6.89″ W x 8.82″ H

Best for: Reliable Daily Driver.
The Weize Platinum AGM battery offers 650 Cold Cranking Amps and a 55AH capacity for dependable vehicle starts. It features a tapered terminal design and is built for passenger cars, ensuring a solid power source for everyday use.
With 650 CCA, this battery provides reliable performance, especially in colder conditions. It boasts up to two times the cycle life of conventional batteries, contributing to its longevity. The specified dimensions (9.06" L x 6.89" W x 8.82" H) and terminal configuration require verification for proper fitment in your vehicle.
Product Details
| Brand | WEIZE |
|---|---|
| Compatible with Vehicle Type | Passenger Car |
| Included Components | no |
| Dimensions | 6.89"D x 9.06"W x 8.03"H |
| Item Weight | 37.7 pounds |
| Manufacturer | WEIZE |
| Part Number | QTF-35 |
Additional Product Information
| Manufacturer Warranty Description | 3-year warranty |
|---|---|
| Model Number | QTF-35 |
| Size | Group Size 35 |
| Voltage | 12 volts |
Pros
- 650 Cold Cranking Amps
- 55AH capacity
- Up to 2x cycle life
- 36 Months Warranty
Cons
- Terminal position requires verification for fitment
A good choice for passenger cars seeking a dependable AGM battery. Verify terminal orientation and dimensions before purchasing to avoid installation issues.
3. Goodyear 35-AGM BCI Group Size 35 12V 55 AH, 100RC, 650 CCA Platinum series Rechargeable AGM Maintenance Free Automotive Battery

Best for: All-Weather Performance.
Goodyear's Platinum series AGM battery delivers 650 Cold Cranking Amps and 55 Ah for reliable starts in any weather, from freezing winters to hot summers. Its maintenance-free design ensures hassle-free operation.
This 12V 55Ah battery provides 650 CCA for consistent starting power. With a 100-minute reserve capacity, it offers extended power delivery. The battery can be mounted in multiple positions (except upside down), offering installation flexibility for various vehicles, including ATVs.
Product Details
| Brand | Goodyear |
|---|---|
| Battery Capacity | 55 amp_hours |
| Compatible with Vehicle Type | ATV |
| Included Components | Battery |
| Dimensions | 9"D x 7"W x 8.87"H |
| Item Weight | 38.1 pounds |
| Manufacturer | Goodyear |
Additional Product Information
| Part Number | 35-AGM |
|---|---|
| Manufacturer Warranty Description | 3 Year Manufacturers Warranty |
| Model Number | 35-AGM |
| Size | Standard |
| Voltage | 12 volts |
Pros
- 650 Cold Cranking Amps
- 100-minute reserve capacity
- Versatile mounting options
- Maintenance-free AGM design
Cons
- Terminal type not specified
Suitable for ATVs and vehicles needing dependable all-weather starting power. Confirm terminal type and vehicle compatibility before purchase.
4. Odyssey Battery ODP-AGM7586 Performance Series AGM Battery

Best for: Accessory Powerhouse.
The Odyssey Performance Series AGM battery provides 708 Cold Cranking Amps and 875 HCA, designed to handle increased onboard accessory use. Its 89-minute reserve capacity ensures stable power for electronics.
Engineered for modern vehicles with high accessory demands, this battery offers long service life and deep cycle capabilities. It delivers 708 CCA for reliable starts and features a right-side negative terminal with SAE posts. The battery weighs 43.3 pounds, indicating robust internal construction.
Product Details
| Brand | Odyssey |
|---|---|
| Included Components | Battery |
| Item Weight | 43.3 pounds |
| Manufacturer | Odyssey Battery |
| Part Number | ODP-AGM7586 |
| Manufacturer Warranty Description | 3 Year Manufacturer |
| Model Number | ODP-AGM75 86 |
Additional Product Information
| Size | Small |
|---|---|
| Voltage | 12 volts |
Pros
- 708 Cold Cranking Amps
- 875 HCA
- 89-minute reserve capacity
- Designed for high accessory use
Cons
- Heavy at 43.3 pounds
Recommended for vehicles with significant electronic accessories or demanding power needs. Consider its weight for installation and vehicle load capacity.
5. OPTIMA® Batteries High Performance 35 REDTOP® Sealed AGM Battery

Best for: Compact High-Power Start.
OPTIMA's 35 REDTOP® battery uses SPIRALCELL TECHNOLOGY with 99.99% pure lead for optimal starting power, delivering 720 Cold Cranking Amps. It offers 90 minutes of reserve capacity for consistent performance in harsh conditions.
This 12-volt, 720 CCA battery is designed for high power cranking, even in extreme weather. Its SpiralCell design provides a clean power source, and it offers faster charging capabilities. The battery is leak-proof and provides up to 15 times more vibration resistance than conventional batteries.
Product Details
| Brand | OPTIMA |
|---|---|
| Compatible with Vehicle Type | Passenger Car, Truck |
| Included Components | Battery |
| Dimensions | 6.75"D x 9.38"W x 7.69"H |
| Item Weight | 31.7 pounds |
| Manufacturer | Optima Batteries |
| Part Number | 8020-164 |
Additional Product Information
| Manufacturer Warranty Description | Please see manufacturer |
|---|---|
| Model Number | 9020-164 |
| Size | 9.38 x 7.69 x 6.75 inch |
| Voltage | 12 volts |
Pros
- 720 Cold Cranking Amps
- 90 minutes reserve capacity
- SPIRALCELL TECHNOLOGY
- 15x more vibration resistance
Cons
- Lower AH capacity at 44 AH
A strong choice for vehicles needing reliable starting power in challenging climates. Verify its 44 AH capacity meets your specific power demands.
6. HQST 12V 60Ah AGM Car Battery, Group 47 H5, 680CCA, 100RC, Start-Stop

Best for: Start-Stop System Ready.
The HQST 12V 60Ah AGM Car Battery is engineered for modern start-stop vehicles, offering higher charge acceptance and faster energy recovery. It delivers 680 CCA for instant starts, even at 0°F.
Built for extreme weather with an operating range from -40°F to 140°F, this battery ensures dependable performance. Its BCI Group 47 / DIN H5 size provides a perfect fit for compatible vehicles. The 60Ah capacity and 100 RC support consistent power delivery for daily SUVs and sedans.
Product Details
| Brand | HQST |
|---|---|
| Battery Capacity | 60 amp_hours |
| Compatible with Vehicle Type | Daily SUVs, Sedan |
| Included Components | AGM Battery*1 |
| Dimensions | 7.6"D x 9.5"W x 6.9"H |
| Item Weight | 39 pounds |
| Manufacturer | HQST |
Additional Product Information
| Part Number | HBT1260AGM-US |
|---|---|
| Manufacturer Warranty Description | 3 |
| Model Number | HBT1260AGM-US |
| Size | 47 H5 |
| Voltage | 12 volts |
Pros
- 680 CCA Powerful Cold Starts
- Designed for Start-Stop Vehicles
- Wide operating temperature range
- BCI Group 47 / DIN H5 fit
Cons
- Warranty duration not fully specified
Ideal for vehicles with start-stop technology requiring quick energy recovery. Ensure your vehicle uses BCI Group 47 or DIN H5 sizing.
7. Odyssey Battery Battery, Extreme Series, AGM, 12V, 170 Cold Cranking Amps, Threaded Top Terminals, 7.2 in L x 6.6 in H x 3 in W, Each

Best for: Deep Cycle Performance.
Odyssey's Extreme Series AGM battery offers 70% longer cycle life than conventional deep cycle batteries, maintaining high stable voltage for extended periods. It provides 170 Cold Cranking Amps.
This compact battery, measuring 7.2 in L x 6.6 in H x 3 in W, is designed for deep cycle applications. It ensures a high stable voltage for longer durations, making it suitable for passenger cars requiring consistent power. The threaded top terminals offer secure connections.
Product Details
| Brand | Odyssey |
|---|---|
| Compatible with Vehicle Type | Passenger Car |
| Included Components | Battery |
| Item Weight | 14.3 pounds |
| Manufacturer | ODYSSEY BATTERY |
| Part Number | ODYODS-AGM16L |
| Manufacturer Warranty Description | 2 Year Manufacturer |
Additional Product Information
| Model Number | ODYODS-AGM16L |
|---|---|
| Size | Small |
| Voltage | 12 volts |
Pros
- 70% longer cycle life
- High stable voltage
- Compact size
- Threaded top terminals
Cons
- Low CCA at 170
Best for vehicles needing a long-lasting deep cycle battery with stable voltage. Its low CCA rating makes it unsuitable for primary engine starting in extreme cold.
8. Mighty Max Battery MM-H8 Start and Stop Car BCI Group 49 12V 95Ah, 160RC, 900 CCA Rechargeable AGM Car Battery

Best for: High Capacity Power.
The Mighty Max Battery MM-H8 delivers 900 Cold Cranking Amps and 95Ah capacity for strong, steady starts in any season. Its 160-minute Reserve Capacity supports longer run times and extended battery lifespan.
Featuring an AGM design, this sealed and spill-proof battery offers high discharge output and deep discharge recovery for consistent power. Its rugged construction resists vibrations, and the 12V, 95Ah specifications make it suitable for ATVs. The 160 RC ensures reliable performance.
Product Details
| Brand | Mighty Max Battery |
|---|---|
| Battery Capacity | 95 amp_hours |
| Compatible with Vehicle Type | ATV |
| Included Components | Battery |
| Dimensions | 13.9"D x 6.88"W x 7.48"H |
| Item Weight | 58 pounds |
| Manufacturer | Mighty Max Battery |
Additional Product Information
| Part Number | MM-H8 |
|---|---|
| Manufacturer Warranty Description | 1 year |
| Model Number | MM-H8 |
| Size | Group 49 |
| Voltage | 12 volts |
Pros
- 900 CCA Fast Starting Power
- 95Ah capacity
- 160-minute Reserve Capacity
- Sealed and spill-proof AGM design
Cons
- Heavy at 58 pounds
A powerful option for ATVs or vehicles needing high capacity and robust starting power. Its significant weight should be considered for installation and vehicle load.
9. Interstate Batteries Car Battery 12V 70Ah 710CCA Group 24F AGM

Best for: Extended Life Start-Stop.
Interstate Batteries' MTX AGM design packs more lead for the longest possible life in start-stop vehicles, delivering 710 Cold Cranking Amps and 70Ah. It meets or exceeds car starting requirements.
This automotive pure lead AGM battery is engineered for premium performance, powering accessories and meeting starting needs. The Group 24F size is compatible with passenger cars and trucks. Its design aims to provide a long life and reliable power output for daily driving.
Product Details
| Brand | Interstate Batteries |
|---|---|
| Compatible with Vehicle Type | Passenger Car, Truck |
| Item Weight | 45.3 pounds |
| Manufacturer | Interstate Batteries |
| Part Number | MTX-24F |
| Size | Grroup Size 24F |
| Voltage | 12 volts |
Additional Product Information
| Additional Information | Important Information Small parts. Not for children under 3 yrs. |
|---|
Pros
- AUTOMOTIVE PURE LEAD AGM
- Longest life for start-stop
- 710 CCA
- 70Ah capacity
Cons
- Warranty details not fully provided
A durable choice for start-stop vehicles prioritizing longevity. Confirm fitment for Group 24F and check warranty specifics before purchase.
10. Interstate Batteries Group 24F Car Battery Replacement (M-24F) 12V, 530 CCA, 18 Month Warranty, Replacement Automotive Battery for Cars and Trucks

Best for: Value Replacement Battery.
The Interstate Batteries M-24F offers 530 Cold Cranking Amps and 12V power for cars and trucks, providing Interstate quality for value-minded customers. It's a reliable replacement automotive battery.
This Group 24F replacement battery is designed for standard performance, meeting the needs of cars and trucks. It delivers 530 CCA for dependable starts. The battery dimensions are 10.75" L x 6.9" W x 8.86" H, and it comes with an 18-month performance warranty.
Product Details
| Brand | Interstate Batteries |
|---|---|
| Compatible with Vehicle Type | Passenger Car, SUV, Truck |
| Dimensions | 6.9"D x 10.75"W x 8.86"H |
| Item Weight | 39 pounds |
| Manufacturer | Interstate Batteries |
| Part Number | M-24F |
| Manufacturer Warranty Description | Performance warranty for 18 months from date of purchase. Contact Interstate Batteries for warranty questions. |
Additional Product Information
| Size | 10.75" x 6.90" x 8.86" (LxWxH) |
|---|---|
| Voltage | 12 volts |
| Additional Information | Important Information Proposition 65 Warning for California Consumers WARNING: Cancer and Reproductive Harm – www.P65Warnings.ca.gov |
Pros
- 530 CCA
- 12V power
- Interstate quality
- 18 Month Warranty
Cons
- Lower CCA compared to premium models
Ensure 530 CCA meets your vehicle's requirements, especially in colder climates. Confirm its stated fit, dimensions, compatibility, and included components against the intended setup before choosing it.
What Buyers Often Overlook
Fitment: group size, dimensions, and terminal layout matter before CCA
Vehicle fitment comes before cold cranking amps: verify group size, dimensions, terminal position, and post style against the vehicle’s requirements. The listings cover Group 35 batteries from WEIZE and Goodyear, Group 47 or DIN H5 from HQST, Group 49 from Mighty Max, Group 24F from both Interstate models, and an OPTIMA 34/78 with dual SAE and GM posts. Dimensions vary substantially, from the compact Odyssey Extreme Series at 7.2 by 6.6 by 3 inches to the Mighty Max MM-H8 at 13.9 by 6.88 by 7.48 inches.
Terminal details also differ: the WEIZE uses tapered terminals with left-negative and right-positive placement, while the Odyssey ODP-AGM7586 lists a right-side negative terminal location and SAE posts. A battery can have impressive CCA yet fail to fit the tray, cables, hold-down, or polarity arrangement.
The Key Product Trade-Off
AGM, reserve capacity, and CCA reveal different everyday strengths
CCA indicates starting output, but it is not the only useful comparison: AGM construction, reserve capacity, and amp-hour rating describe other practical differences. The Mighty Max MM-H8 combines 900 CCA with 95Ah and 160 minutes of reserve capacity, while the OPTIMA 34/78 lists 800 CCA, 50Ah, and 100 minutes. HQST offers 680 CCA, 60Ah, and a Group 47 H5 design intended for start-stop vehicles, including higher charge acceptance and faster energy recovery claims.
The WEIZE and Goodyear Group 35 batteries each list 650 CCA, 55Ah, and 100-minute reserve capacity. AGM models are sealed and maintenance-free in several listings, and Goodyear permits multiple mounting positions except upside down.
The trade-off is that specifications still must match the vehicle’s original battery requirements; more CCA or capacity does not override fitment or charging-system compatibility.
Best Cold Cranking Amps Car Batteries: Buyer's Guide
Fit, Dimensions, and Compatibility
Compare the listed dimensions with the intended counter, cabinet, appliance, storage, or installation space. Confirm model compatibility and connection requirements where they are supplied. A useful feature cannot compensate for a product that does not physically fit or work with the buyer’s existing setup.
Capacity, Output, and Operating Format
Match listed capacity, volume, output, and operating mode to the actual household or work routine. Larger figures can support heavier use, while a smaller format may be easier to place and maintain. Treat daily output, immediate storage, and container capacity as separate specifications when the listing distinguishes them.
Materials, Construction, and Care
Use the listed materials and care instructions to judge cleaning effort, storage conditions, and compatibility with the intended use. Dishwasher, freezer, food-contact, or weather-related claims are included only when supplied for that product. Check whether routine care fits the way the product will be used.
Included Components and Setup Needs
Review the included components before planning installation or first use. Hoses, adapters, lids, paddles, bowls, brushes, controls, and manuals vary by listing. Confirm power, water, assembly, or accessory requirements from the supplied product information rather than assuming that separately pictured parts are included.
Which Should You Choose?
Choose the OPTIMA 34/78 RedTop when you need 800 CCA, dual SAE and GM posts, and a sealed AGM starting battery for a compatible car, truck, or SUV. Select the Mighty Max MM-H8 for a compatible Group 49 application needing the highest listed CCA and 160-minute reserve capacity. For a start-stop vehicle, consider the HQST Group 47 H5 with 680 CCA, 60Ah, and start-stop-focused charge acceptance.
The WEIZE or Goodyear Group 35 suits vehicles requiring that size and 650 CCA, with 100-minute reserve capacity. For a Group 24F replacement, Interstate offers either a 710 CCA AGM MTX-24F or a 530 CCA M-24F conventional replacement.
Confirm dimensions, terminals, and manufacturer requirements before ordering.
Quick Buying Checklist
- Confirm the complete dimensions against the available space.
- Verify model, accessory, connection, and appliance compatibility.
- Match capacity or output to the expected amount of use.
- Compare materials and care instructions with the maintenance routine.
- Check the included components before planning setup or first use.
- Confirm listed power, water, storage, or installation requirements where applicable.
Frequently Asked Questions
What is CCA and why is it important for car batteries?
CCA stands for Cold Cranking Amps, which measures a battery’s ability to start an engine in cold temperatures. Higher CCA ratings indicate a stronger ability to deliver power during cold starts, essential for reliable engine ignition in colder climates and for larger engines.
What are the benefits of AGM batteries over traditional flooded batteries?
AGM (Absorbent Glass Mat) batteries offer superior vibration resistance, are spill-proof, and generally have a longer lifespan. They also handle deep discharges better and can be mounted in various positions, making them a more robust and versatile choice for many vehicles.
How do I know which battery group size I need for my car?
Battery group size, like BCI Group 35 or 47, refers to the physical dimensions and terminal placement. Consult your vehicle’s owner’s manual or use an online battery finder tool by entering your car’s make, model, and year to ensure a proper fit.
What does the '100RC' rating mean on a car battery?
RC stands for Reserve Capacity, measured in minutes. It indicates how long a fully charged battery can deliver 25 amps at 80°F before its voltage drops below 10.5 volts. A higher RC means the battery can power accessories for longer if the alternator fails.
Can I use a battery with a higher CCA rating than recommended?
Generally, using a battery with a higher CCA rating than your vehicle’s original specification is safe and can even be beneficial, especially in colder climates. It provides more starting power. However, ensure the physical size and terminal configuration match.
Final Words
Selecting the right cold cranking amps battery ensures reliable starts, especially in challenging weather. Consider your vehicle’s needs, prioritizing higher CCA for colder regions or demanding engines. AGM technology offers durability and performance, making it a worthwhile upgrade for many drivers seeking dependable power.